Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis aureus Steindachner, 1864 (synonym)

Chromis niloticus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Oreochromis auraeus (Steindachner, 1864) (synonym)

Oreochromis aurea (Steindachner, 1864) (synonym)

Sarotherodon aureum (Steindachner, 1864) (synonym)

Sarotherodon aureus (Steindachner, 1864) (synonym)

Tilapia affinis (non Duméril, 1858) (misapplied name)

Tilapia aurea (Steindachner, 1864) (synonym)

Tilapia aurea exul Steinitz, 1951 (synonym)

Tilapia heudeloti (non Duméril, 1858) (misapplied name)

Tilapia heudelotii (non Duméril, 1858) (misapplied name)

Tilapia kacherbi Wunder, 1960 (ambiguous synonym)

Tilapia kashabi Elster, 1958 (ambiguous synonym)

Tilapia lemassoni Blache & Miton, 1960 (synonym)

Tilapia melanopleura (non Duméril, 1861) (misapplied name)

Tilapia monodi Daget, 1954 (synonym)

Tilapia nilotica (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Tilapia nilotica exul Steinitz, 1951 (synonym)

Tilapia sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Abiad Hasani Arabic

Amnon hayaor Hebrew

amnun hayarden Hebrew

Amnun yarden Hebrew

An-boh boh Krio

Biering-pill Kim

Blue tilapia English

Bolti Azrak Arabic

Epia Yoruba

Fartere Other

Gargassa Haoussa

Gargaza Hausa

Goldtilapia German

Guldtilapia Swedish

Holinga Haoussa

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Israeli tilapia English

Israelse tilapia Afrikaans

Jordan St. Peter's fish English

Karpassa Haoussa

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Kpeloi Krio

Kultatilapia Finnish

Kurpertilapia English

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Mpupa Igbo

musht lubbad Arabic

Partere Other

Sale Kim, Unknown

Sayray Krio

Sohn-pill Kim

Tilapia áurea Spanish

Tilapia azul Spanish

Tilapia Creole, French, English, French, Malay, Portuguese, Sinhalese, Spanish, Sranan, Tagalog, Tamil

Tome Ijo

Tsokungi Nupe

Ukuobu Ijo

Waas Wolof

Waas xos Wolof

Wass khoss Wolof

Wass-bor Wolof

奥利亚口孵非鲫(引进) Mandarin Chinese

奥利亚非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

奧利亞口孵非鯽(引進) Mandarin Chinese

奧利亞非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Oreochromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa and Eurasia: Jordan Valley, Lower Nile, Chad Basin, Benue, middle and upper Niger, Senegal River (Ref. 21). Introduced in the oasis of Azraq (Jordan) as well as in warm water ponds of USA, South and Central America and South East Asia. At least; Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Antigua and Barbuda; Arkansas; Asia - Inland waters; Bahamas; Benue River; Brazil; Cameroon; Chad; China; Colorado; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Cyprus; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Egypt; El Salvador; Ethiopian; Former USSR - Inland waters; French Polynesia; Guatemala; Haiti; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kainji Lake; Kuwait; Laguna de Bay; Lake Chad/Chari River; Mali; Mexico; Myanmar; Nearctic; Neotropical; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Singapore; South Africa; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan; Thailand; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; USA (contiguous states); Yili River; Zambia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfcb007a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search