Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opisthopterus tardoore (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Opisthopterus macrognathus Bleeker, 1866 (synonym)

Opisthopterus tartoor (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Opisthopterus tartur Zugmayer, 1913 (ambiguous synonym)

Opisthopterus tartus Zugmayer, 1913 (ambiguous synonym)

Pristigaster elongata Swainson, 1838 (synonym)

Pristigaster indicus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Pristigaster tardoore Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Pristigaster tartoor Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pristogaster elongata Swainson, 1838 (synonym)

Common names:

Ambatta Malayalam

Ambattike Kannada

Arenquillo tardore Spanish

Bak lak kai Malay

Herring English, Papiamento

Ikan nipis Malay

Indian shad English

Kati Gujarati, Marathi

Katti-chapulu Telugu

Koor Urdu

Long-finned herring English

Maisthre lagga Sinhalese

Palfurda Marathi

Panniki lagga Sinhalese

Poisson-papier tarture French

Poovalai Tamil

Poruwava Sinhalese

Tardoore English

Tardora Polish

Tartoore Telugu

Thalari Tamil

Thota Tamil

Thottawa Sinhalese

Sledice indická Czech

Tardoore-finnesild Danish

сельдь пилобрюхая Russian

后鳍鱼 Mandarin Chinese

後鰭魚 Mandarin Chinese

眶仔 Mandarin Chinese

翘鼻鱼 Mandarin Chinese

翹鼻魚 Mandarin Chinese

薄刀 Mandarin Chinese

कटी Marathi

पाळफुरदा Marathi

தொட்டா  Tamil

தொட்டா   Tamil

தோட்டா Tamil

தலரீ Tamil

தலாரீ  Tamil

അന്വട്ടന് Malayalam

അന്പട്ട Malayalam

பூவாலீ   Tamil

பூவாளி Tamil

ಅಂಬಟ್ಟಕೆ  Kannada

કટી Gujarati

కట్టి చపులు Telugu

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Opisthopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; China; East China Sea; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: in tropical waters, from the Gulf of Oman to at least Madras, perhaps to the north and along the coasts of Myanmar, certainly at Penang, to the Java Sea, and Gulf of Thailand.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Malaysia; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc365432-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search