Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alausa striata Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Chatoessus eumorphus Gosse, 1851 (synonym)

Chatoessus signifer DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Megalops notata Lesueur, 1818 (synonym)

Megalops oglina Lesueur, 1818 (synonym)

Meletta thrissa Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Ophisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym)

Ophistonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym)

Opisthonema captivai Rivas, 1972 (synonym)

Opisthonema oglunum (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym)

Common names:

Plumuda do Atlântico Portuguese

Machuelo hebra atlántico Spanish

Machete do Atlântico Portuguese

Faux hareng de l'Atlantique French

Chardin French

Atlantisk trådsild Danish

Atlantischer Fadenhering German

Atlantische draadvinnige haring Dutch

Atlantic thread herring English

Alaccia vessillifera Italian

Arenca Spanish

Arengue French

Atlantisk Trådsill Swedish

Bariketju Papiamento

Bermuda herring English

Caiçara Portuguese

Cailleu tassart French

Chardin fil French

Draadharing Dutch

Fadenhering German

Faux hareng French

Hairy back English

Hareng English, French

Haring Dutch

Harryback English

Herring English, Papiamento

Karibik-Sild German

Konoshiro-modoki Japanese

Maçambê Portuguese

Machete-do-Atlântico Portuguese

Machuelo Spanish

Machuelo atlántico Spanish

Machuelo de hebra Spanish

Manjuba Portuguese

Manjuba-lombo-azul Portuguese

Manjubão Portuguese

Opistonema atlantycka Polish

Sabodta Wayuu

Sadine Creole, French, Palicur

Sardina vivita de hebra Spanish

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha bandeira Portuguese

Sardinha barriga-larga Portuguese

Sardinha da lage Portuguese

Sardinha lombo-azul Portuguese

Sardinha penacho Portuguese

Sardinha-azul Portuguese

Sardinha-baleia Portuguese

Sardinha-bandeira Portuguese

Sardinha-chata Portuguese

Sardinha-de-galha Portuguese

Sardinha-de-gato Portuguese

Sardinha-de-penacho Portuguese

Sardinha-do-alto Portuguese

Sardinha-facão Portuguese

Sardinha-falcão Portuguese

Sardinha-gaia Portuguese

Sardinha-galho Portuguese

Sardinha-gato Portuguese

Sardinha-gulosa Portuguese

Sardinha-lage Portuguese

Sardinha-laje Portuguese

Sardinha-larga Portuguese

Sardinha-peú Portuguese

Sardinha-preta Portuguese

Sardinha-roliça Portuguese

Sardinha-verdadeira Portuguese

Sardinha-verde Portuguese

Sargo Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Siimasilli Finnish

Sprat English, French

Thread herring English

Thread-herring English

Xangó Portuguese

Atlantisk trådsild Danish

Herink vláknoploutvý Czech

мачуела атлантическая Russian

опистонема Russian

大西洋后丝鲱(线鲱) Mandarin Chinese

大西洋後絲鯡(線鯡) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Opisthonema

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Maine; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Gulf of Maine (USA), Bermuda, throughout the Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean and West Indies southward to Santa Caterina, Brazil. The Colombian form is possibly a subspecies, Opisthonema oglinum captivai.

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d133e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search