Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lile stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea stolifera Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Harengula stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym)

Sardinella stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym)

Common names:

Harengule piquitinga French

Harengule piquitinge pacifique French

Herring English, Papiamento

Pacific piquitinga English

Pelada Portuguese, Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina rayada Spanish

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardineta Spanish

Sardineta piquitinga pelada Spanish

Sardinita rayada Spanish

Striped herring English

Pacifisk piquitinga-sild Danish

Sleď mazatlánský Czech

селедочка-лиле мексиканская Russian

太平洋侧带鲱 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋側帶鯡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Lile

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to the Gulf of Guayaquil.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Humboldt Current; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b937a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search