Species details

You selected Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (non Gosse, 1851). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Jenkinsia stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dussumieria stolifera Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 (synonym)

Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (non Gosse, 1851) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Canalera Spanish

Dwarf herring English

Florida round herring English

Green fry English

Herring English, Papiamento

Sardinita de cayo Spanish

Silverlined herring English

Shortband herring English

Florida-rundsild Danish

Jenkinsie floridská Czech

美洲任氏鯡 Mandarin Chinese

美洲任氏鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Jenkinsia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Central Atlantic: Florida, Belize, Venezuela.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc488210-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search