Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea lamprotaenia Gosse, 1851 (synonym)

Dussumieria stolifera (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (misapplied name)

Jenjinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) (synonym)

Jenkinsia bermudana Rivas, 1946 (synonym)

Jenkinsia lamproteania (Gosse, 1851) (synonym)

Jenkinsia viridis (Bean, 1912) (synonym)

Stolephorus viridis Bean, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Blue fry English

Canalera Spanish

Dwarf herring English

Dwarf round herring English

Fray English

Green fry English

Kääpiösilli Finnish

Key sardine English

Manjúa Spanish

Minjua Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardineta canalerita Spanish

Sardinita flaca Spanish

Shadine pisquette French

Small herring English

Sprat English, French

Sweethead fry English

Zwerghering German

Dværgrundsild Danish

Jenkinsie jamajská Czech

мануха Russian

寬帶任氏鯡 Mandarin Chinese

宽带任氏鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Jenkinsia

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Central Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean south to Tobago. Antilles (Ref. 26938).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc487fea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search