Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha pristigastroides (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ilisha amblyuroptera (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Pellona amblyuropterus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Pellona pristigastroides Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Herring English, Papiamento

Ikan puput Malay

Javan ilisha English

Mata lebar Malay

Iliša batávská Czech

爪哇鰳 Mandarin Chinese

爪哇鳓 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Thailand; Western Central Pacific: Java Sea (Jakarta). Occurrence in Thailand (Ref. 1632) needs to be confirmed.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc487b94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search