Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea indicus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Clupea melastoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Ilisha brachysoma (Bleeker, 1852) (ambiguous synonym)

Ilisha ditchoa (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Ilisha indica (Swainson, 1839) (synonym)

Ilisha micropus (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Pellona brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Pellona ditchoa Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona micropus Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Platygaster verticalis Swainson, 1838 (synonym)

Common names:

Alose indienne French

As bokka Sinhalese

Beliak mata Malay

Cá B? ?n Ð? Vietnamese

Dilat Cebuano, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Herring English, Papiamento

Ibis Davawenyo, Kagayanen, Surigaonon

Indian herring English

Indian ilisha English

Kannan mathi Malayalam

Mangsi Cebuano, Visayan

Mararapad Visayan, Waray-waray

Mata lebar Malay

Nga-pya Burmese

Phansha Bengali

I-puttato Thai

Puput Malay

Sardineta indica Spanish

Sardineta índica escamuda Spanish

Shamsak-e-koochak Persian

Timon-timon Bikol, Tagalog

Tuabak Bikol, Tagalog

Ummusfeta Arabic

Iliša černoústá Czech

Indisk ilisha-sild Danish

อีปุดตาโต Thai

印度鰳 Mandarin Chinese

印度鳓 Mandarin Chinese

圆眼仔 Mandarin Chinese

圓眼仔 Mandarin Chinese

短鰳 Mandarin Chinese

短鳓 Mandarin Chinese

黑口鰳 Mandarin Chinese

黑口鳓 Mandarin Chinese

മത്തി  Malayalam

കണ്ണന് മത്തി Malayalam

കണ്ണന് മത്തി  Malayalam

జాంగర్లో  Telugu

డిట్చోఏ  Telugu

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Cambodia; Chilka Lake; China; East China Sea; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Indian Ocean (Malabar coast to Calcutta), Java Sea (off Java), Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819), South China Sea (Singapore, Gulf of Thailand), East China Sea (north to Taiwan Island).; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Sikao Creek; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Thailand; Tung-hsiao; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4130b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search