Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupanodon motius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Clupea megalopterus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Clupea parva Swainson, 1839 (ambiguous synonym)

Ilisha dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym)

Ilisha kampeni (non Weber & de Beaufort, 1913) (misapplied name)

Ilisha motius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Pellona dussumieri Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) (synonym)

Pellona russellii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Platygaster macropthalma Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

Alose à gros yeux French

Belia mata Malay

Beliak mata Malay

Big eye ilisha English

Bigeye ilisha English

Cá be tráng Vietnamese

Cá B? vây l?n Vietnamese

Chapila Bengali

Ditchoe Telugu

Gobar Marathi

Herring English, Papiamento

Indian ilisha English

Jangarloo Telugu

Jewelled shad English

Kapak Malay, Tagalog

Kati Gujarati, Marathi

Kuthuva Tamil, Telugu

Ome hira Japanese

Paturdo Gujarati

Poovaali Tamil

Poovali Tamil

Puput Malay

Puput melaka Malay

Puvalaya Sinhalese

Sardineta ojigrande Spanish

Shamsak-e-bozorg Persian

Thattakuthuva Tamil

Trey phneik thom Khmer

Iliša velkoploutvá Czech

Storøjet ilisha-sild Danish

大眼鰳 Mandarin Chinese

大眼鳓 Mandarin Chinese

गोबार Marathi

कटी Marathi

குத்துவா  Tamil

চাপিলা Bengali

પતુર્ડો  Gujarati

தட்ட குத்துவா  Tamil

தட்டாகுதுவா Tamil

குதுவா Tamil

பூவாளி Tamil

பூவாலீ  Tamil

జాంగర్లో  Telugu

డిట్చోఏ  Telugu

કટી Gujarati

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Ganges; Godavari; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Indian Ocean (Bombay to Bay of Bengal and Andaman coast of Thailand), Java Sea (off Java, Singapore). Sarawak, `Cochinchina' and Macao specimens (Ref. 6393) should be rechecked.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Persian Gulf; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25b2d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search