Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa elongata Anonymous [Bennett], 1830 (synonym)

Clupea affinis Gray, 1830 (synonym)

Ilisha abnormis Richardson, 1846 (synonym)

Pellona elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) (synonym)

Pellona grayana Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona leschenaulti Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pellona schlegelii Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Pellona vimbella Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pristigaster chinensis Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Pristigaster sinensis Sauvage, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Slanke ilisha Dutch

Slank stamsild Danish

Schlank-Ilisha German

Ilissa maggiore Italian

Ilisa Rumanian, Spanish

Elongate Ilisha English

Choupaque Portuguese

Alose gracile French

Beliak mata Malay

Cá Ðé Vietnamese

Chinese herring English

Chun-ch'i Korean

Ditcholl Telugu

Gemprang Javanese, Malay

Herring English, Papiamento

Hira Japanese

Ilisza smukla Polish

Kati Gujarati, Marathi

Katali Gujarati, Marathi

Kinesisk Buksill Swedish

Kirang-kirang Malay

Lak Yue Cantonese

Mathi Malayalam

Nga-myet-sangye Burmese

Nga-thaing-gyi Burmese

Palee French, Gujarati

Phansti Gujarati

Poovali Tamil

Poovli Tamil

Puput Malay

Puput melaka Malay

Puvalaya Sinhalese

Sardineta grácil Spanish

Sekok Javanese

Slender shad English

Tirok Banton, Malay

Ts'o Paak Cantonese

Tso pak Cantonese

Wering Javanese

White herring English

Bái lín yú Mandarin Chinese

Cáo bái yú Mandarin Chinese

Iliša protáhlá Czech

Kuái yú Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Lè yú Mandarin Chinese

Sleďovka východní Czech

Slank ilisha-sild Danish

Xiǎng yú Mandarin Chinese

力魚 Mandarin Chinese

力鱼 Mandarin Chinese

曹白魚 Mandarin Chinese

曹白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

白力 Mandarin Chinese

長鰳 Mandarin Chinese

长鳓 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

कटळी Marathi

कटी Marathi

પંસ્તી  Gujarati

પાલી  Gujarati

డిట్చోల్ల  Telugu

മത്തി Malayalam

മത്തി  Malayalam

பூவிலி Tamil

பூவ்லீ   Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Bay of Bengal; Chilka Lake; China; East China Sea; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Indian Ocean (Kuwait Bay and Pondicherry), Java Sea (Singapore), East China Sea (Canton north to the Koreas and southern Japan, as far as Osaka on the Pacific coast and Fukuoka in Sea of Japan, also Peter the Great Bay in Soviet waters).; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Russian Federation; Ryukyu Islands; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Singapore; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc25abf0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search