Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Harengula thrissina (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea thrissina Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Harengula peruana Fowler & Bean, 1923 (synonym)

Harengula thrissina peruana Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Common names:

Anchovia Spanish

Arenque Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Arenquito Spanish

Flatiron herring English

Harengule écailleux French

Harengule pacifique French

Herring English, Papiamento

Pacific flatiron herring English

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Sardina escamuda Spanish

Sardinela Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinella Afrikaans, English, Italian, Maltese, Norwegian, Spanish

Sardineta plumilla Spanish

Sardinita plumilla Spanish

Sleď mexický Czech

аренка Russian

太平洋青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Harengula

LSID

Distribution:

California Current; Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: La Jolla, California to Peru (at least to Callao), including the Gulf of California (Ref. 35601). (This species seems to have two forms or subspecies: Harengula thrissina thrissina from the Gulf of California to Panama and Ha; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc24f516-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search