Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etrumeus teres (DeKay, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa teres DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Clupea micropus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name)

Etremeus teres (DeKay, 1842) (synonym)

Etrumeus acuminatus Gilbert, 1890 (synonym)

Etrumeus jacksoniensis Macleay, 1878 (synonym)

Etrumeus micropus (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (misapplied name)

Etrumeus sadina (non Mitchill, 1814) (misapplied name)

Perkinsia othonops Eigenmann, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

Atlantic red herring English

Shadine à yeux rouges French

Sardineta canalera Spanish

Round herring English

Ronde haring Dutch

Red-eye round herring English

Gemeiner Rundhering German

En art rundsild Danish

Aringa tondo Italian

Arenque redondo Portuguese

Amerikanischer Rundhering German

Arenque-redondo Portuguese

Atlantic round herring English

Biqueirão redondo Portuguese

California round herring English

Chadine French

Dagaa Swahili

East coast roundherring English

Herring English, Papiamento

Japanese herring English

Makiawa English

Maray English

Market sardine English

Mikiawa English

Nun-t'ung-myol Korean

Omaka English, Hawaiian

Ooskus-rondeharing Afrikaans

Pacific round herring English

Punasilmäsilli Finnish

Rondeharing Afrikaans

Rooioog Afrikaans

Rundhering German

Rundsill Swedish

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sardina canalera Spanish

Sardina japonesa Spanish

Sardina peruana o redonda Spanish

Sardina redonda Spanish

Shadine ronde French

Sledz obly a. okragly Polish

Urume-iwashi Japanese

Etrumeus velkooký Czech

Herink velkooký Czech

Lán bèi zhī yǎn fēi Mandarin Chinese

Zhī yǎn fēi Mandarin Chinese

Rødøjet rundsild Danish

Strogylosardela Greek

Yuvarlak ringa Turkish

Στρογγυλοσαρδέλα Greek

сельдь круглая Russian

сельдь-круглобрюшка Russian

加州脂眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese

加州脂眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese

圆眼仔 Mandarin Chinese

圓眼仔 Mandarin Chinese

杰克逊脂眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese

杰克遜脂眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese

脂眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese

脂眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese

臭肉鰮 Mandarin Chinese

臭肉鳁 Mandarin Chinese

鰮仔 Mandarin Chinese

鳁仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Etrumeus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Aruba; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Benguela Current; California Current; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Chile; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Cyprus; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; Eritrea; French Guiana; Galapagos Islands; Greece; Guatemala; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Hong Kong; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Lebanon; Lutao Island; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Mozambique; Namibia; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Australian Shelf; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panama; Persian Gulf; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; Saudi Arabia; Scotian Shelf; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Sudan; Suriname; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Trinidad and Tobago; Turkey; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Indian Ocean: Mozambique border to Durban, South Africa possibly further south (Ref. 3259); off Cape Gardefui and in the Red Sea, with immigrants to eastern Mediterranean. Western Atlantic: Bay of Fundy to Florida in USA, Gulf of Mexico, Venezu; Yangtze; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc19d906-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search