Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sargus salviani Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sargus vulgaris Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 (synonym)

Common names:

Amarel Polish

Baraio Italian

Blacktail bream English

Capàegnere Italian

Carlini Italian

Cazzita Italian

Common two-banded seabream English

Crnoguz Croatian

Crnorep Croatian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Fratrc Slovene

Garagous mwashim Arabic

Gemeiner Geißbrassen German

Isparedda Italian

Kharqoûn Arabic

Meerbrasse German

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Ngaté bu digen Wolof

N'gaté bu digen Wolof

Occhiata Italian

Oluz Croatian

Popic Croatian

Sacristanu Italian

Sant'Andria Italian

Sant'Antonio Italian

Sarucu Italian

Sar French

Sar à téte noire French

Saraco Italian

Saraco varriale Italian

Saraghi Italian

Saraghina Italian

Sarago Italian

Sarago comune Italian

Sarago sguaiato Italian

Sarago testa nera Italian

Saragu Italian

Sarge Italian

Sargo Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Sargo mojarra Spanish

Sargo seifa Spanish, Unknown

Sargo-safia Portuguese

Sargu Albanian, Maltese

Sargua Albanian

Saricu moniu Italian

Sarigu Italian

Sarije Italian

Sario Italian

Sbarrone Italian

Seifia Portuguese

Sparlo Italian

Sparo Italian

Sparos negru Rumanian

Svoià Italian

Testaneigra Italian

Twoband bream English

Varancodaru Italian

Varancoddu Italian

Varanguiddi Italian

Variada Catalan

Varranguedda Italian

Varriale Italian

Xirghien Maltese

Zacaro Italian

Zweibindenbrasse German

Avlias Greek

Baltakaşkaragöz balığı Turkish

Kampanas Greek

Karagoz Turkish

Karagöz balığı Turkish

Klyuvoryl Russian

Tobåndet havrude Danish

Tvebåndet Havrude Danish

Αυλίας Greek

Κακαρέλλος Greek

Καμπανάς Greek

Καραγκιόζης Greek

Κραχατζής Greek

ﻢﺷﻭﻣ ﺯﻮﻗﺍﺮﻗ Arabic

项带重牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

項帶重牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Kakarelos Greek

Fratar Croatian

Baraj Croatian

Pop Croatian, English

Sarago fasciato Italian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Diplodus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Cape Verde and the Canary Islands including the Mediterranean and Black Sea (off Bulgaria); also from Angola to South Africa.; Egypt; France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ab402-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search