Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplodus sargus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sargus rondelettii Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sargus vetula Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sparus sargus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Sar commun French

Sargo Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

White seabream English

Bindenbrasse German

Blacktail English

Capegnaru Italian

Cappuccino Italian

Carlini Italian

Crnoprugac Serbian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Garagous Arabic

Geißbrasse German

Große Geißbrasse German

Isosargi Finnish

Isparessa Italian

Meerbrasse German

N'Gaté en gor Wolof

Sarcu Italian

Šar Croatian

Sar rayé French

Saraci Italian

Saraco Italian

Saraco verace Italian

Saracu Italian

Saracuotto Italian

Sarag Croatian, Serbian

Šarag Croatian

Saraghi Italian

Sarago Italian

Sarago maggiore Italian

Sarago verace Italian

Sarg Catalan

Sarge Italian

Sarge tunne Italian

Sarghoûs Arabic

Sargo legitimo Portuguese

Sargo-branco Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Sargo-legítimo-do-Mediterrâneo Portuguese

Sargu Albanian, Maltese

Sargu komuni Maltese

Sargus Polish

Saricu monica Italian

Saricu tunnu Italian

Sarigu Italian

Sario Italian

Šarka Croatian

Sbarre Italian

Schiurgitieddi Italian

Šerag Croatian

Shargoush Arabic

Spareto Italian

Sparetto Italian

Sparo Italian

Sparos cu coada neagra Rumanian

Surgitieddi Italian

Taouajtt Arabic, Hassaniya

Varanguidde Italian

Weißbrasse German

Xirghien Maltese

Akkaragöz balığı Turkish

Belyi sagrus Russian

Belyi sarg Russian

Karagoz Turkish

Sargos Greek

Sargós Greek

Sorthale Danish

Tahta baligi Turkish

Tahta balığı Turkish

Σαργός Greek

Χαρακίδα Greek

ﺯﻮﻗﺍﺮﻗ Arabic

沙重牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

沙重牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Sarago reale Italian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Diplodus

LSID

Species Diplodus sargus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Azores Islands; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay and Mediterranean to South Africa. Diplodus sargus sargus occurs in the Mediterranean and Black Sea (Ref. 3397).; France; Galician Shelf; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Italy; Lebanon; Madagascar; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Portugal; Saint Helena; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; South Africa; Spain; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4746d72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search