Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diplodus puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Charax puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) (synonym)

Puntazzo puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) (synonym)

Sargus puntazzo (Cetti, 1777) (synonym)

Sparus puntazzo Cetti, 1777 (synonym)

Common names:

Appezzutu Italian

Cidra Portuguese

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Dubiel Polish

Hiena marii Rumanian

Has'foûr Arabic

Karoc Croatian

Meerbrasse German

Morruda Catalan

Moghza Maltese

Morudda Italian

Moruta Italian

Muzo lungo Maltese

Murruda Italian

Mus'agut Italian

Orisac Croatian

Pizzute Italian

Pizzutu Italian, Maltese

Pezzute Italian

Pic Croatian, Serbian, Slovene

Pinzutu Italian

Pissu Italian

Prekuranac Croatian

Porgy English, Tagalog

Puntazzo English, Italian

Purciello Italian

Sar à museau pointu French

Sar tambour French

Saraco 'nchiuso Italian

Saraco pizzuto Italian

Sarago Italian

Sarago pizzute Italian

Sarago pizzuto Italian

Sarge pezzute Italian

Sargo bicudo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Sargo picudo Spanish

Sargo-bicudo Portuguese

Sargo-salema Creole, Portuguese

Saricu pizzutu Italian

Sharan Albanian, Bulgarian

Sharpsnout sea bream English

Sharpsnout seabream English

Sheephead bream English

Sparo d'Istria Italian

Spisso Italian

Spitzbrasse German

Spizzo Italian

Sulla Italian

Mytaki Greek

Sivriburun karagoz Turkish

Spidssnudet havrude Danish

Zubarik Russian

Μυτάκι Greek

Ούαινα Greek

Ούγαινα Greek

Σουβλομάτης Greek

Χιώνα Greek

尖吻重牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

尖吻重牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Diplodus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay (rare) to Sierra Leone, the Canary Islands, and Cape Verde, including the Mediterranean and Strait of Gibraltar and Black Sea (Ref. 4781). Also off South Africa.; Egypt; France; Gambia; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ab056-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search