Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cynoscion verescens Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Otolithus virescens Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Common names:

Acoupa cambucu French

Acup kakusine Palicur

Akoupa cambucu Creole, French

Akoupa zégwi Creole, French

Bacalhau Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bangamarymother English

Camacu Portuguese

Cambucu Portuguese

Cambussu Portuguese

Camucu Portuguese

Corvina gó Portuguese

Corumbeba Portuguese

Corvina Creole, Portuguese, English, German, Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Corvina mole Portuguese

Corvinata cambucu Spanish

Dentão Portuguese

Green weakfish English

Hoso-haganibe Japanese

Kandratiki Sranan

Pescadinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pescada-branca Portuguese

Pescada-cambuci Portuguese

Pescada-cambucu Portuguese

Pescada-cobra Portuguese

Pescada-corvina Portuguese

Pescada-cururuca Portuguese

Pescada-cutupanha Portuguese

Pescada-de-dente Portuguese

Pescada-do-alto Portuguese

Pescada-do-reino Portuguese

Pescada-foguete Portuguese

Pescada-legítima Portuguese

Pescada-olhão Portuguese

Pescada-real Portuguese

Pescada-verdadeira Portuguese

Pescadinha-do-alto Portuguese

Pescadinha-do-reino Portuguese

Pescadinha-milonga Portuguese

Pescadinha-olhuda Portuguese

Rabo-seco Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sea trout English

Grøn skørfisk Danish

綠色犬牙石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿色犬牙石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Cynoscion

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Nicaragua to Santos, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5b0228-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search