Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Sciaena dubia Fowler & Bean, 1924 (synonym)

Umbrina gracilicirrhus Metzelaar, 1919 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbel drum English

Betara-do-norte Portuguese

Cangauá Portuguese

Courbine maroto French

Goretê English, Portuguese

Hitohige-nibe Japanese

Pescada cascuda Portuguese

Petota English, Spanish

Rockhead bashaw English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Verrugato maroto Spanish

Zilver Sranan

細鬚櫛石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

细须栉石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Ctenosciaena

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guyana; Jamaica; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Nicaragua along the Caribbean coast and Atlantic coasts of South America to southern Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc693190-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search