Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea mattowaca Mitchill, 1815 (synonym)

Clupea mediocris Mitchill, 1814 (synonym)

Clupea pusilla Mitchill, 1814 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea viridescens DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Pomolobus mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym)

Common names:

Westatlantische Alse German

Sável de salto Portuguese

Matowacca French

Hickory shad English

En art stamsild Danish

Alose médiocre French

Alosa mediocre Spanish

Alosa Catalan, Italian, Maltese, Spanish

Alose américaine French

Alose matte French

Aloza chikora Polish

Bonejack English

Fall herring English

Freshwater taylor English

Hareng English, French

Hickory Jack English

Hickorysill Swedish

Herring English, Papiamento

Hikkorisilli Finnish

Sável-de-salto Portuguese

Shad Afrikaans, English, Swedish

Shad fall herring English

Shad herring English

Placka prostřední Czech

Vestatlantisk stamsild Danish

хикори Russian

北美西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

北美西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

隆背大眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese

隆背大眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Nearctic; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: along the coast from Maine to the St. John's River, Florida. Also in rivers.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ecffe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search