Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesio cylindricus Günther, 1859 (synonym)

Caesio multiradiatus Steindachner, 1861 (synonym)

Caesio tile Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Caesio tricolor Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Clupeolabrus dubius Nichols, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Bayobod Surigaonon

Bidlawan Tagalog, Visayan

Bilason Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Blue-dash fusilier English

Bluestreak fusilier English

Cá tà na Vietnamese

Ca-n nuk Fwâi

Casoy Tagbanwa Calamian

Churaichala Malayalam

Dark-banded fusilier English

Dalagang bukid Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Dark banded fusilier English

Donkerband-piesangvis Afrikaans

Fusilero aceitunero Spanish

Fusilier English

Fusilier à ligne olive French

Fusilier néon French

Fuzileiro de banda negra Portuguese

Garahita muguraan Maldivian

Juama Kumak

Kumazasa-hanamuro Japanese

Lasaw Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Molong Tagalog

Neon fusiler English

Neon fusilier English

Perche tricolore French

Pinang-pinang Malay

Roskita Bikol

Rymugurang Mahl

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sirel Other

Solid Bikol, Cebuano, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Solid-solid Surigaonon

Solig Kagayanen

Sulid Bikol, Davawenyo, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulig Chavacano, Hiligaynon

Te kawariki Kiribati

Tilibu-tilimeo Carolinian

Tiniccha Carolinian

Tirong Ilokano, Tagalog

Titiauri Rapa

Toatoa ni lade Gela

Tricoulored fusilier English

Ulihenga iva Niuean

Urio Tahitian

Sortbåndet musketerfisk Danish

乌尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

蒂尔乌尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

蒂爾烏尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

長背梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

长背梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黑带鳞鳍梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶鱗鰭梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

ചുര ചാള Malayalam

ചുരൈചാള Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Caesionidae

LSID

Genus Pterocaesio

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; British Indian Ocean Tr.; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa, not including the Red Sea or the Arabian (Persian) Gulf, to the Tuamoto Archipelago, as far north as southern Japan and south to Mauritius and the Austral Islands.; Japan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Subgenus: Pterocaesio (Ref. 1723).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8de4a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search