Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterocaesio pisang (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caesio pisang Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Alimoking Ilokano

Banana fusilier English

Bananafish English

Baranti Ilokano

Bidlawan Tagalog, Visayan

Bleeker's fusilier English

Boyobod Visayan

Cá chàm bì Vietnamese

Caesio rose French

Churaichala Malayalam

Dalagang bukid Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Fusilero banana Spanish

Fusilier banane French

Fusilier-banane French

Hudenmugurang Mahl

Issen-takasago Japanese

Juama Kumak

Lapas Tagalog

Lila Makassarese, Surigaonon, Visayan

Molong Tagalog

Morong Tagalog

Muong Tagalog

Pisang pisang Malay

Pisang-pisang Malay

Ruddy fusilier English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sinaw-an Cebuano, Waray-waray

Solid Bikol, Cebuano, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Solig Kagayanen

Solit Cebuano

Sorib Visayan

Sulid Bikol, Davawenyo, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulig Chavacano, Hiligaynon

Takasago Japanese

Tinipár Carolinian

Tonong Bikol

Banan-musketerfisk Danish

乌尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

斑尾乌尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

斑尾烏尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

斑尾鱗鰭梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

斑尾鳞鳍梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

黃帶梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黄带梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

ചുര ചാള Malayalam

ചുരൈചാള Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Caesionidae

LSID

Genus Pterocaesio

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East Africa (excluding the Red Sea and Arabian (Persian) Gulf) eastward to Fiji. Reported from the Ryukyu Islands (Ref. 559).; Japan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Maldives; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Singapore; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Subgenus: Pisinnicaesio (Ref. 1723).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc984390-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search