Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesio chrysozona (non Cuvier, 1830) (misapplied name)

Caesio diagramma Bleeker, 1864 (synonym)

Caesio digramma Bleeker, 1864 (synonym)

Pterocaesio diagramma (Bleeker, 1864) (synonym)

Common names:

Bayobod Surigaonon

Bidlawan Tagalog, Visayan

Bilason Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Bilog Tagbanwa Calamian

Black-tip fusilier English

Cá Chàm m?c Vietnamese

Dalagang bukid Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Double-lined fusilier English

Fusilero de dos bandas Spanish

Fusilier à deux bandes jaunes French

Lasaw Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Lukihok Davawenyo

Nisen-takasago Japanese

Pisang pisang Malay

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Solid Bikol, Cebuano, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Solid-solid Surigaonon

Solig Kagayanen

Sulid Bikol, Davawenyo, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulig Chavacano, Hiligaynon

Takasago Japanese

Utdan Cebuano, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Dobbeltlinjet musketerfisk Danish

乌尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

双带乌尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

双带梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

双带鳞鳍梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶烏尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

雙帶鱗鰭梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Caesionidae

LSID

Genus Pterocaesio

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; China; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Macau; Malaysia; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; San Pedro Bay; Seychelles; Singapore; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonga; Tung-hsiao; Ulugan Bay; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Indonesia and western Australia to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan. Recently reported from Norfolk Island (Ref. 8881) and Tonga (Ref. 53797). Report from Réunion (Ref. 4517) is probably a misidentification of Pterocaesio marr; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Subgenus: Pisinnicaesio.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a97bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search