Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caesio chrysozoma Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Caesio chrysozona Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Caesio chrysozonus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Pristipomoides aurolineatus Day, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Aspe Bikol, French

Bayobod Surigaonon

Bidlawan Tagalog, Visayan

Cá Mi?n d?i vàng Vietnamese

Cá Mi?n v?n vàng Vietnamese

Caesio à ceinture d'or French

Cesja zóltosmuzka Polish

Churaichala Malayalam

Dalagang bukid Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Delah karang Malay

Furrua Mahl

Fusilero cinta dorada Spanish

Fuzileiro banda dourada Portuguese

Gawani Creole, English

Gold band fusilier English

Goldband fusilier English, German

Gold-band fusilier English

Golden-band fusilier English

Goldstreifen Fusilier German

Hemala Sinhalese

Ilitta Sinhalese

Illitta Sinhalese

Lama Arabic, Malay

Lasaw Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Maquereau canal French

Merconan Javanese

Mweru Swahili

Mugurang Mahl

Peroomkilche Tamil

Peroom-kilche Tamil

Pinang-pinang Malay

Pisang pisang merah Malay

Pisang-pisang Malay

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sirel Other

Solid Bikol, Cebuano, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Solid-solid Surigaonon

Solig Kagayanen

Sulid Bikol, Davawenyo, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sulig Chavacano, Hiligaynon

Takasago Japanese

Utdan Cebuano, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Yellow-band fusilier English

Guldbåndet musketerfisk Danish

乌尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

烏尾冬仔 Mandarin Chinese

金带乌尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

金带梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

金带鳞鳍梅鲷 Mandarin Chinese

金帶梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

金帶烏尾鮗 Mandarin Chinese

金帶鱗鰭梅鯛 Mandarin Chinese

ചുര ചാള Malayalam

பெரும் கீள்சீ Tamil

பெருங் கிளிச்சி Tamil

ചുരൈചാള  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Caesionidae

LSID

Genus Pterocaesio

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; British Indian Ocean Tr.; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to eastern Australia.; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yemen

Additional data:

Subgenus: Pisinnicaesio.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-1993

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a99e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search