Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pagellus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838 (synonym)

Sparus erythrinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Albaro Italian

Alboretto Italian

Alboro Italian

Arboletto Italian

Arbor Croatian

Arboretto Italian

Arboro Italian

Arbul Croatian

Arbun Croatian, Other, Serbian

Becker English

Bica Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bicançao Portuguese

Bicudo Portuguese

Breca English, Portuguese, Spanish

Chervonyi pagr Ukrainian

Common pandora English

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Etr Italian

Ettre Italian

Fag Croatian

Fragolino Italian

Fraolino Italian

Fraulino Italian

Fravolino Italian

Ghozailla Arabic

Jarbydy Arabic

King of the breams English

Lutrina Italian

Lutrinu Italian

Luuru Italian

Luvaru Italian, Maltese

Medagia Italian

Medagiola Italian

Meerbrasse German

Morjan Arabic

Morlesz szkarlatny Polish

Pagao Italian

Pagao veaxo Italian

Pageau French

Pagel French

Pagell Catalan, Norwegian, Swedish

Pagella Maltese

Pagella hamra Maltese

Pagello Italian

Pagello fragolino Italian

Pagellu Italian

Pagellu eru Italian

Pageo Italian

Pageot commun French

Pagri Albanian

Pajel Spanish

Pandora English

Parago Italian

Punapagelli Finnish

Rbun Croatian

Ribon Italian, Slovene

Ribun Croatian

Röd pagell Swedish

Rödpagell Swedish

Rødpagell Norwegian

Rotbrasse German

Rotbrassen German

Rumenac Croatian, Serbian

Sika-sika Fon GBE

Sparid Rumanian

Spalce e kuqe Albanian

Spanish sea bream English

Tikki Wolof

Yuufuuf Wolof

Zeebrasem Dutch

Lethrini Greek

Mercan Turkish

Krasnyi pagel Russian

Lithrini Greek

Lythrini Greek

Mandagöz mercan Turkish

Rød blankesten Danish

Λυθρίνι Greek

Λεθρίνι Greek

пагелл красный Russian

ﻥﺎﺟﺮﻣ Arabic

緋小鯛 Mandarin Chinese

绯小鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Arburet Serbian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Pagellus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Norway and the Mediterranean to Guinea-Bissau (Ref. 26999), including Cape Verde, Madeira and the Canary Islands. Rarely recorded in Scandinavia (Ref. 4781).; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; North Sea; Norway; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8e0e66-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search