Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pagellus cantabricus Asso, 1801 (synonym)

Pagellus centrodontus (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Sparus bogaraveo Brünnich, 1768 (synonym)

Sparus centrodontus Delaroche, 1809 (synonym)

Common names:

Albaro bastardo Italian

Alboretto Italian

Babbauredda Italian

Basucu Italian

Battaureddu Italian

Bazuga Maltese

Bazuga kahla Maltese

Bazuga kahlija Maltese

Bazuga tal-qasir Maltese

Besuc de la piga Catalan

Besugo Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Bezugo Italian

Blackspot seabream English

Bogarrabella Spanish

Blaubarsch German

Boga ravaglio Italian

Bufulacu Italian

Carapau Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Cchialà Italian

Common sea bream English

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Dorade rose French

Esparideos Portuguese

Fläckpagell Swedish

Flekkpagell Norwegian

Goraz Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Graubarsch German

Grazzuocchio Italian

Gunner English

Kólguflekkur Icelandic

Ljuskavke Serbian

Mafrone Italian

Mafruni Italian

Marechiefe Italian

Meerbrasse German

Molo Italian

Moppa Maltese

Morlesz szkarlatny Polish

Mufrone Italian

Mupa Italian

Mupagghiuni Italian

Muppagghiun Italian

Mupu Italian

Nordische Meerbrasse German

Nordischer Meerbrassen German

Occhialone Italian

Occhione Italian

Okan Croatian

Okati ribon Slovene

Okonja Croatian

Ollomol Spanish

Orada Catalan, Croatian, Italian

Pagel argintiu Rumanian

Pagell Catalan, Norwegian, Swedish

Pagella Maltese

Pagella kahlija Maltese

Pagella tal-gargi Maltese

Pagello Italian

Pagello bocaravello Italian

Pageot rose French

Paggelle Italian

Pancho Spanish

Pappagghiuni Italian

Parago Italian

Peixão Portuguese

Pezzogna Italian

Pezzone Italian

Pikkupagelli Finnish

Red seabream English

Red sea-bream English

Rovella Italian

Rovello Italian

Ruellu Italian

Rumenac Croatian, Serbian

Rumenac okan Croatian, Serbian

Scazzupulu Italian

Scazzatiedde Italian

Sea-bream English

Seekarpfen German

Sgargiupulu Italian

Sikasikavi Ewe, Other

Spaanse zeebrasem Dutch

Spalce e kuqe Albanian

Uocchio larghe Italian

Voraz Spanish

Vorazo Spanish

Yiyiwa Other

Zeebrasem Dutch

Almindelig blankesten Danish

Blankesten Danish

Kefalas Greek

Mandagözmercan balığı Turkish

Phagrí Greek

Sparidi Greek

Spidstandet Blankesten Danish

Synagrida Greek

Κεφαλάς Greek

пагелл красноперый Russian

中齒小鯛 Mandarin Chinese

中齿小鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑小鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑斑小鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Borazo Spanish

Red bream English

An deargán Gaelic, Irish

Arbun okan grbic Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Pagellus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Croatia; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: Norway, Strait of Gibraltar to Cape Blanc in Mauritania, Madeira, Canary Islands, and western Mediterranean (rare beyond the Sicilian Strait). Reported from Iceland (Ref. 12462).; England and Wales (UK); Faroe Plateau; France; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Northern Ireland; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Tagus; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c4154-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search