Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pagrus acarne Risso, 1827 (synonym)

Common names:

Achselfleckbrasse German

Albaro bastardo Italian

Alboretto Italian

Alboro bastardo Italian

Aligote Spanish

Arbun Croatian, Other, Serbian

Arbun kapilic Serbian

Auxillary seabream English

Axillary bream English

Axillary seabream English

Axillary sea-bream English

Bajok Croatian

Batelj Croatian

Batokljunac Croatian

Bazuga Maltese

Bazuga bajda Maltese

Besuc Catalan

Besuc blanc Catalan

Besugo Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Besugo (de fundo) Creole, Portuguese

Besugo legĂ­timo Portuguese

Bisugo Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Pangasinan, Portuguese, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Cacumbaru Italian

Cua-russa Italian

Dakar Jarbydy Arabic

Divji ribon Slovene

Divlji Croatian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Fragolino bastardo Italian

Frau Italian

Grbic Croatian

Loca Italian

Luccetelle Italian

Lucitelle Italian

Luvaru Italian, Maltese

Mafrone Italian

Meerbrasse German

Morlesz krwisty Polish

Mormuri i eger Albanian

Mupa Italian

Mupagghiuni Italian

Opa ruedra Italian

Pagel auriu Rumanian

Pagell Catalan, Norwegian, Swedish

Pagella bastarda Maltese

Pagelli Finnish

Pagello Italian

Pagello bastardo Italian

Pagello mafrone Italian

Pagellottu Italian

Pageot acarne French

Pageot blanc French

Pancho picudo Spanish

Scazzubaru Italian

Scazzupulu Italian

Spaanse zeebrasem Dutch

Spanish seabream English

Vesugo Portuguese

Akarnaisk blankesten Danish

Kirma mercan Turkish

Kırmamercan balığı Turkish

Mousmouli Greek

Serebristyi Russian

Κατεργάρης Greek

Μούκι Greek

Μουσμούλι Greek

пагелл длиннорылый Russian

腋斑小鯛 Mandarin Chinese

腋斑小鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Batoglavac Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Pagellus

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Croatia; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Bay of Biscay to Senegal, Madeira, the Canary Islands, Cape Verde; rare in the British Isles but recorded occasionally off Denmark. Azores (Ref. 44330).; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); France; Galician Shelf; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Portugal; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8e04ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search