Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oblata melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Sparus melanurus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Acchiate Italian

Ajata Italian

Albaro bastardo Italian

Biata Italian

Biazzola Italian

Brandbasse German

Brandbrasse German

Cantara Italian

Cantarion Italian

Cešalj Croatian

Crnorep Croatian

Doblada Spanish

Dobrada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Dobradiça Portuguese

Èrnorepka Slovene

Fiata Italian

Galana Portuguese

Jata Italian

Judeu Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Kahla Arabic

Kahlaia Arabic

Kahlija Maltese

Mannoûry Arabic

Melanur Albanian

Nechiata Italian

Oblada Catalan, Polish, Spanish, Swedish

Oblade French

Oblata Italian

Occhiata Italian

Occhiatella Italian

Occhiati niuri Italian

Occhiati superiuri Italian

Occhiet Italian

Occhiunera Italian

Occhiuza Italian

Ochià Italian

Ochiada Italian

Ociada Italian

Oggià Italian

Ogià Italian

Orbara Italian

Orbata Italian

Otoe Other

Saddle bream English

Saddled bream English

Saddled seabream English

Sperone Italian

Ucchiata Italian

Ucchiatu Italian

Ucciata Italian

Ukljata Croatian

Usata Croatian, Serbian

Ušata Croatian

Veggia Italian

Melanouri Greek

Melanurya Turkish

Melanurya balığı Turkish

Oblada Russian

Saddel-havrude Danish

Μελανούρι Greek

Μελάνουρο Greek

ﻪﻠﺤﻛ Arabic

黑尾斑鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑尾斑鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Ocada Croatian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Oblada

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay, the Mediterranean, and from the Strait of Gibraltar to Angola. Also known from Madeira, Cape Verde and the Canary Islands.; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Nigeria; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee707772-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search