Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dentex macrophathalmus Poll, 1971 (ambiguous synonym)

Dentex macrophtalmus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Opsodentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Polysteganus macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Sparus macrophthalmus Bloch, 1791 (synonym)

Common names:

Anortia Other

Boh'louq Arabic

Breca English, Portuguese, Spanish

Bucca ruga Italian

Buddicaru Italian

Cachocho Spanish

Cachucha Portuguese

Cachucho Portuguese, Spanish

Chucho Portuguese, Spanish

Dintatu Italian

Daurade à gros yeux French

Denci ta' l-ghajn Maltese

Dentali symadh Albanian

Denté à gros yeux French

Dentex cu ochi mari Rumanian

Dentice occhione Italian

Dentici vucca russa Italian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Grootoog-denteks Afrikaans

Gros yeux French

Großaugenzahnbrasse German

Großaugen-Zahnbrasse German

Kielczak wielkooki Polish

Large eyed dentex English

Largeeye dentex English

Large-eye dentex English

Large-eyed dentex English

Letrinu Italian

Lotrinu Italian

Meerbrasse German

Occhiu beddu Italian

Pagell déntol Catalan

Reds English

Rumeni Serbian

Sciamma Italian

Sinapa English, Susu

Vermelho fundo Creole, Portuguese

Walvis Bay reds English

Zubacic Serbian

Zubacic rumeni Croatian

Zubataç Croatian, Serbian

Bálas Greek

Irigöz singrit Turkish

İrigözsinagrit balığı Turkish

Mandagözsinagrit balığı Turkish

Mpalas Greek

Sinarit Turkish

Μπαλάς Greek

зубан большеглазый Russian

大眼拟牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

大眼擬牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

大眼牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

大眼牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Dentex

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Congo, Republic of; Croatia; Eastern Atlantic: off Portugal and Strait of Gibraltar to Namibia, including Cape Verde and the Canary Islands. Also from the Mediterranean.; Egypt; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Namibia; Portugal; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d246c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search