Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dentex vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Sparus dentex Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Common dentex English

Dintale Italian

Dintatu Italian

Dintos Rumanian

Denci Maltese

Denci komuni Maltese

Dendichi Arabic

Dental Croatian, Italian

Dentale Italian

Dentali Albanian

Dentat Italian

Dentate Italian

Dentato Italian

Dentatu Italian

Denté commun French

Dentesu Italian

Dentex English

Dentexo Italian

Denti French

Dentice Italian

Dentici Italian, Maltese

Denticuotto Italian

Dentighe Italian

Dentixi Italian

Déntol Catalan

Dentón Spanish

Dentul Italian

Dentulotto Italian

Dorade Afrikaans, Creole, French, French, German, Palicur

Dottu Italian

Homrayah Arabic

Kielec wlasciwy Polish

Meerbrasse German

Porgy English, Tagalog

Rentice Italian

Samaket Rayyis Arabic

Skojaric Croatian

Spnotta komuni Maltese

Tandbraxen Swedish

Tantun Arabic

Tentatu Italian

Zahnbrasse German

Zubac Croatian

Zubatak Croatian

Sinagrit balığı Turkish

Sinarit balığı Turkish

Tandbrasen Danish

Συναγρίδα Greek

Συναγρίδι Greek

зубан обыкновенный Russian

ﺔﻳﺍﺮﻤﺣ Arabic

ﻥﻮﺘﻨﺗ Arabic

ﻲﺷﺪﻧﺩ Arabic

細點牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

细点牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Sinarit Turkish

Zubatac Croatian, Serbian

Synagrida Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Dentex

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Channel Islands; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: British Isles to Cape Blanc, Mauritania; (exceptionally further south) Senegal and around the Canary Islands and Madeira. Common south of 40°N (Spain, North Africa) in the Mediterranean (Ref. 4781).; Egypt; England and Wales (UK); France; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Scotland (UK); Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d2304-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search