Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anchoa argenteus Schultz, 1949 (synonym)

Anchoa panamensis (non Steindachner, 1876) (misapplied name)

Anchoa spinifera (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Anchovia spinifera (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Anchoviella spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Anchoviella spinifera (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Engraulis spinifer Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Engraulis thrissoides Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym)

Stolephorus spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) (synonym)

Common names:

Anchoa Spanish

Anchoa de fondo Spanish

Anchoa naranja Spanish

Anchois de fond French

Anchovy English

Anchwa Creole, French

Arenque Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Arenque-da-noite Portuguese

Camiguana Spanish

Chuhueco colorada Spanish

Colorada Spanish

Enchoveta Portuguese

Herring English, Papiamento

Kalhu landaa Maldivian

Krafana Sranan

Makélélou Creole, French, Galibi

Manjuba Portuguese

Manjuba-savelha Portuguese

Mudhikey landaa Maldivian

Mulatinha Portuguese

Orange anchovy English

Sardinha Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Sardinha de gato Portuguese

Sardinha vermelha Portuguese

Sardinha-amarela Portuguese

Spicule anchovy English

Sprot Dutch, French, Rumanian, Spanish

Togari-iwashi Japanese

Zaran Creole, French

Sardel ostnitá Czech

南美小鯷 Mandarin Chinese

南美小鳀 Mandarin Chinese

銀小鯷 Mandarin Chinese

银小鳀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Engraulidae

LSID

Genus Anchoa

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Panama to Trinidad and south to at least Santos, Brazil, perhaps further. Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica to the northern border of Peru at 3°34'S, perhaps further. Also found in freshwater.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1892a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search