Species details

You selected Salmo tschawytscha Walbaum, 1792. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus chouicha Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus cooperi (Suckley, 1861) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus tschawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus tshawytsha (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Salmo cooperi Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo orientalis Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Salmo quinnat Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo richardi Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo richardii Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo tschawytscha Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Salmo tschawytscha Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo tshawytscha Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo warreni Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

chinook salmon or king salmon English

Tyee English

Spring salmon English

Saumon royal French

Saumon du Pacifique French

salmone reale Italian

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmón real Spanish

Salmón chinook Spanish

Salmão real Portuguese

Quinnat salmon English

Quinnat English, French, German

Pacific salmon English

Königslachs German

Kongelaks Danish

King salmon English

Chub salmon English

Chinook zalm Dutch

Chinook salmon English

Chinook English, French, Norwegian

Black salmon English

Blackmouth English

Czawycza Polish

Iqallugpak Alutiiq

King English

Kippered salmon English

Kungslax Swedish

Kuningaslohi Finnish

K'with'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

Locks English

Lox English

Masunosuke Japanese

Pickled salmon English

Saæup Nuuchahnulth

Sa-cin Nuuchahnulth

Salmón rey Spanish

Salmao-real Portuguese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmón boquinegra Spanish

Schaanexw Salish

Saumon chinook French

Saumon quinnat French

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sináech Salish

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Smilie English

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Spring English

Tarjaxfaq Inuktitut

St'thokwi Salish

Su-ha Nuuchahnulth

Taagun Haida

Taagun gaaw gaada Haida

Taagun gaaw sg'iida Haida

Taagwun Haida

T'aown Haida

Vrsta lososa Serbian

Yee Tsimshian

Chavycha Russian

Kongelaks Danish

Qáps Heiltsuk

чавыча Russian

大鱗大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Arctic Ocean; Arctic, Northwest to Northeast Pacific: drainages from Point Hope, Alaska to Ventura River, California, USA; occasionally strays south to San Diego in California, USA. Also in Honshu, Japan (Ref. 6793), Sea of Japan (Ref. 1998), Bering Sea (Ref. 2850); Argentina; Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; Beaufort Sea; California Current; Canada; Chile; Chukchi Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Great Lakes; Gulf of Alaska; Gulf of California; Hawaii (USA); Ireland; Italy; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Mexico; Nearctic; Netherlands; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Oceania - Inland waters; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ba1dc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search