Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hypsifario kennerlyi (Suckley, 1861) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus nerka kennerlyi (Suckley, 1861) (synonym)

Salmo kennerlyi Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo nerka Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo paucidens Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

sockeye salmon or kokanee English

Sockeye zalm Dutch

Sockeye salmon English

Saumon sockeye French

Saumon rouge French

Salmone rosso Italian

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmón rojo Spanish

Salmón Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmão vermelho Portuguese

Rotlachs German

Roter Lachs German

Rode zalm Dutch

Red salmon English

Quinalt English

Kokanee-laks Danish

Blueback English

Blaurückenlachs German

Blaurücken German

Beni-zake Japanese

Blue-back English

Blueback salmon English

Fraser river salmon English

Gyi'aL Tsimshian

Himemasu Japanese

Hisit Nuuchahnulth

Indian-laks Norwegian

Indianlax Swedish

Intiaanilohi Finnish

Kennerly's salmon English

Kickininee English

Kokanee English

Kokani French

K'wit'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

K'wsech Salish

Lachs German

Land-locked sockeye English

Little redfish English

Miòat Nuuchahnulth

Musoo Tsimshian

Nerka-Lachs German

Niklliq Alutiiq

Pazifischer Lachs German

Punalohi Finnish

Pygmy salmon English

Pygmy sockeye salmon English

Rauolax Icelandic

Red caviar English

Redfish English

Rödlax Swedish

Salmão-vermelho Portuguese

Salmao-vermelho-do-Pacífico Portuguese

Schaanexw Salish

Saumon nerka French

Sgwaagaan Haida

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Silver trout English

Sináech Salish

Skaagwun Haida

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Sockeye English, Swedish

Sock-eye salmon English

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Swagan Haida

Taaxiid Haida

Taaxit Haida

Thekey' Salish

Ts'üwaas Tsimshian

Ts'üwaasmmüsoo Tsimshian

Wildlachs German

Xwselawe Salish

Yank English

Hísṇ Heiltsuk

Krasnaya Russian

Karlikovaya nerka Russian

Kokkinos solomos Greek

Nerka Russian

Nyarka Russian

Rødlaks Danish

Sockeyelaks Danish

красная Russian

нерка Russian

紅大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

红大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

肯氏大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

肯氏大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

ベニザケ(ヒメマス) Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Amur; Arctic Ocean; Argentina; Asia - Inland waters; Australian; Beaufort Sea; California Current; Canada; Chukchi Sea; Denmark; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Great Lakes; Gulf of Alaska; India; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuril Islands; Kuroshio Current; Nearctic; New Zealand; North Pacific: northern Japan to Bering Sea and to Los Angeles, California, USA (Ref. 2850). Landlocked populations in Alaska, Yukon Territory and British Columbia in Canada, and Washington and Oregon in USA. Import restricted in Germany (Anl. 3 BArtS; Oceania - Inland waters; Okhotsk Sea; Oyashio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Sweden; USA (contiguous states); Yukon

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b9e9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search