Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus masou masou (Brevoort, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus ishikawae Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus ishikawai Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus masou ishikawai Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus masu (Brevoort, 1856) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus rhodorus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (ambiguous synonym)

Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo masou Brevoort, 1856 (synonym)

Common names:

Masu(=Cherry) salmon English

Salmón japonés Spanish

Saumon du Japon French

Saumon masou French

Saumon japonais French

Salmone giapponese Italian

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmão japonês Portuguese

Sako German

Masu-laks Danish

Masu-Lachs German

Masu salmon English

Masu English, Japanese

Masouzalm Dutch

Japanse zalm Dutch

Japan-laks Danish

Japan-Lachs German

Japanischer Lachs German

Japanese salmon English

Japanese cherry salmon English

Cherry salmon English

Honmasu Japanese

Japansk laks Norwegian

Japansk lax Swedish

Kirsikkalohi Finnish

Lachs German

Masulaks Norwegian

Masulax Swedish

Masulohi Finnish

Pazifischer Lachs German

Salmon trout English

Sakuramasu Japanese

Salmáo-japonês Portuguese

Salmo Catalan, Italian, Korean, Spanish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Satsukimasu salmon English

Saumon du Danube French

Shima-yeon-eo Korean

Wildlachs German

Yamame Japanese

Japanlaks Danish

Kirsebærlaks Danish

Masulaks Danish

Sima Russian

馬蘇大麻哈魚(河川型) Mandarin Chinese

马苏大麻哈鱼(河川型) Mandarin Chinese

サクラマス(スギノコ) Japanese

Amago Japanese, Nepali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Species Oncorhynchus masou

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Canada; Chile; China; Doo-man; Europe - Inland waters; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuril Islands; Northwest Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk and Sea of Japan; northern Japan and eastern Korea Peninsula.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f471601e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search