Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus canis (Suckley, 1859) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus consuetus (Richardson, 1854) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus dermatinus (Richardson, 1854) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus lagocephalus (Pallas, 1814) (synonym)

Salmo canis Suckley, 1859 (synonym)

Salmo consuetus Richardson, 1854 (synonym)

Salmo dermatinus Richardson, 1854 (synonym)

Salmo keta Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo lagocephalus Pallas, 1814 (synonym)

Common names:

Saumon keta French

Saumon chum French

Saumon chien French

Salmone keta Italian

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmón keta Spanish

Salmón chum Spanish

Salmão-cão Portuguese

Qualla English

Ketazalm Dutch

Ketalaks Danish, Norwegian

Keta-Lachs German

Keta salmon English

Keta English, Polish, Spanish, Swedish

Hundslachs German

Hundelachs German

Hum English, Haida

Fall salmon English

Dog salmon English

Chumzalm Dutch

Chum salmon English

Calico salmon English

Alngartuliq Alutiiq

Amakaijak Inuktitut

Azad Mahi Keta Persian

Chum English, Palauan, Spanish

Chum zalm Dutch

Chumlachs German

Gayniis Tsimshian

Hinku-? as Nuuchahnulth

Ikura Japanese

Hundlax Swedish

Ikalugruak Inuktitut

Kalugruak Inuktitut

Kangitneq Alutiiq

Keta Kaviar German

Ketalachs German

Koiralohi Finnish

K'wit'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

K'wol'exw Salish

Lachs German

Lgum'yee Tsimshian

Mahi Azad Chum Persian

òa-k Nuuchahnulth

Paiirluq Other

Pazifischer Lachs German

Red caviar English

Rode kaviaar Dutch

Roter Kaviar German

Sake Japanese

Salmó Catalan, Italian, Korean, Spanish

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmon 'chum' Spanish

Schaanexw Salish

Saumon du Pacifique French

Saumon-chien French

Shamet skelex Salish

Shiro-sake Japanese

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sináech Salish

Sk'aagii Haida

Sk'aga Haida

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Summer chum English

Tch'ilts Haida

Ts'ilgi Haida

Vrsta lososa Serbian

Wildlachs German

Letnyaya keta Russian

Ğváx̌ṇís Heiltsuk

Haiko Russian

Hundelaks Danish

Keta Russian

Ketalaks Danish

Solomos Greek

Sil'cha Russian

Vel Russian

кета Russian

大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

サケ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Arctic Ocean; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Beaufort Sea; California Current; Canada; Caspian Sea; Chile; China; Chukchi Sea; East Siberian Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Gulf of Alaska; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuril Islands; Kuroshio Current; Laptev Sea; Latvia; Lena; Nearctic; Neotropical; North Pacific: Korea (Ref. 1998), Japan, Okhotsk and Bering Sea (Ref. 1998), Arctic Alaska south to San Diego, California, USA. Import restricted in Germany (Anl. 3 BArtSchV). Asia: Iran (Ref. 39702).; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Okhotsk Sea; Oyashio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; USA (contiguous states); Volga

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b9250-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search