Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus scouleri (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Salmo gorbuscha Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo scouleri Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

humpbacked salmon English

Saumon rose French

Saumon à bosse French

Salmone rosa Italian

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmón rosado Spanish

Salmón jorobado Spanish

Salmão rosa Portuguese

Roze zalm Dutch

Roter Lachs German

Rosa Lachs German

Pukkellaks Danish, Norwegian

Pink Salmon English

Humpback salmon English

Humback-Lachs German

Gorbuscha English

Buckellachs German

Amarturpiaq Alutiiq

Amoktit Inuktitut

Atakak Inuktitut

Bleiklax Icelandic

Buckelkopflachs German

Èa-pi Nuuchahnulth

Gorbuscha-Lachs German

Gorbusza Polish

Henen' Salish

Hnúolax Icelandic

Humpback English

Humpie English

Humpy English

Ikalugruak Inuktitut

Kalugruak Inuktitut

Karafutomasu Japanese

Kúlulaksur Faroese

K'wit'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

Kyttyrälohi Finnish

Lachs German

Pazifischer Lachs German

Pink English

Puckellax Swedish

Rode zalm Dutch

Salmao-rosa Portuguese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Schaanexw Salish

Saumon rose à bosse French

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sináech Salish

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Slimy English

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Sti'moon Tsimshian

Tixtiq Inuktitut

Ts'iit'aan Haida

Wildlachs German

Ḱáṕi Heiltsuk

Ech-ech Russian

Gorbusha Russian

Kraska-balyk Russian

Kal'-al' Russian

Krasnina Russian

Kykhyl-balyk Russian

Pembe alabalik Turkish

Pukkellaks Danish

Solomós Greek

Tengi Russian

Uru Russian

горбуша Russian

細鱗大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

细鳞大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

カラフトマス Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Amur; Arctic Ocean; Arctic, Northwest to Eastern Central Pacific: Alaska and the Aleutian Islands (Ref. 1998), drainages from Northwest Territories in Canada to southern California in USA; the Bering and Okhotsk seas (Ref. 1998). Western Pacific: Russian Federation (Ref.; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Baltic Sea; Beaufort Sea; California Current; Canada; Caspian Sea; China; Chukchi Sea; Doo-man; East Bering Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Great Lakes; Greenland; Gulf of Alaska; Iceland; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Ireland; Japan; Kolyma; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuril Islands; Kuroshio Current; Latvia; Nearctic; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Okhotsk Sea; Onega River; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Poland; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Sweden; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Volga; West Bering Sea; West Greenland Shelf

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b9002-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search