Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Arripis georgianus (Valenciennes, 1831) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Centropristes georgianus Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

Aripinka Polish

Australian herring English

Australian ruff English

Kahawai English, German, Maori

Peixe-grosa-da-Geórgia Portuguese

Ruff English

Ruffies English

Salmón áspero Spanish

Saumon rude French

Sea herring English

Sea herring roughy English

Tommy rough English

Tommy ruff English

大眼澳鱸 Mandarin Chinese

大眼澳鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Arripidae

LSID

Genus Arripis

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: endemic to the southern coasts of Australia.; Great Australian Bight; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southeast Australian Shelf

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc10f066-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search