Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope civis Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym)

Diacope sebae Cuvier, 1816 (synonym)

Diacope siamensis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Genyoroge regia De Vis, 1884 (synonym)

Lutianus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) (synonym)

Common names:

Admon Other

Agba-on Visayan

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Alsis Ilokano, Tagalog

Awnan Visayan

Bad-lisan Visayan

Bambangon Tagalog, Visayan

Bangayau Visayan

Bepakitsy Malagasy

Bilbigan Hiligaynon

Bitilla Chavacano, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Bourgeois Creole, French, French

Bourzwa Creole, French

Cá H?ng lang Vietnamese

Chenganni Tamil

Cheppili Tamil

Chembali Kannada

Ciijo-giirey Somali

Comay Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Dalangdang Other, Visayan

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Dumbwara Swahili

Empereur rouge French

Emperor red snapper English

Emperor snapper English

Emperor's red-snapper English

Fuatundu Swahili

Fwat Fwâi

Gajah Malay

Gingau Bikol

Gingaw Other, Waray-waray

Government bream English

Hamra Arabic

Hamrah Arabic

Ikan merah boreng Malay

Ikan merah coreng Malay

Jenehak Malay

Kaiserschnapper German

Kaliviyya Telugu

Kanulo Visayan

Karuvalai Tamil

Karva Tamil

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Keiser-snapper Afrikaans

Kejsarsnapper Swedish

King snapper English

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lucjan seba Polish

Madame tombée Creole, French, Malagasy

Managat Kuyunon, Tagalog

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Mandagat Visayan

Mangagat Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Kagayanen, Kuyunon, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Matangal Tagalog

Mayaguno Visayan

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Merah Malay

Murumeen Malayalam

Nai-kerruchi Tamil

Nethiprion Tamil

Numba Swahili

Pahari Malayalam

Pargito Ilokano, Tagalog

Pargo imperial Portuguese, Spanish

Paruthikanni Tamil

Paruthivala meen Tamil

Patani-keeli Tamil

Phwat Jawe

Pouatte French

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pwat Kumak

Pwe-n caak Fwâi

Queenfish English

Rangu Telugu

Red emperor English

Red kelp English

Redfish English

Saiya Visayan

Sen-nendai Japanese

Sayungasang Other

Schnapper German

Seba's snapper English

Sidinean Ilokano

Snapper English, German

Tabibina Misima-Paneati

Tabon Visayan

Pla deng Thai

Thokkal Tamil

Thundava Telugu

Vekkattai Tamil

Uvoro horara Gela

Vivaneau bourgeois French

Zazamanango Malagasy

Pla ka pong daeng Thai

Pla ka pong daeng thab deng Thai

Pla ka pong deng Thai

Pla ung keiy Thai

Kejsersnapper Danish

луциан трехполосый Russian

ปลาแดง Thai

ปลากะพงแดง Thai

ปลากะพงแดงแถบแดง Thai

ปลาอั้งเกย Thai

千年笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

千年笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

嗑头 Mandarin Chinese

嗑頭 Mandarin Chinese

川紋笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

川纹笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

白点赤海 Mandarin Chinese

白點赤海 Mandarin Chinese

రంగు  Telugu

தொக்கல் Tamil

தூக்கல்  Tamil

நெத்தீபீரீன்  Tamil

நாய் கெருச்சீ  Tamil

செங்கனீ Tamil

செப்பீலீ  Tamil

செங்கண்ணி Tamil

செப்பிலி Tamil

கார்வா  Tamil

கர்வா Tamil

മുറുമീന് Malayalam

പഹരി Malayalam

ചെം കലവ Malayalam

కలి య్య  Telugu

வெக்கட்‍டை Tamil

வெக்௧ட்டை  Tamil

பருத்தி வலை மீன் Tamil

பருத்தீவலா மீன்  Tamil

பருத்தீகன்னீ  Tamil

பருத்தி கண்ணி Tamil

பட்டீனீ கீளீ   Tamil

நெத்திபிரியான் Tamil

நெய்கருச்சி Tamil

பட்டானி கீளி Tamil

ಚೆಂಬಲಿ   Kannada

తుండవ  Telugu

கருவாளை  Tamil

கருவளை Tamil

Pla ka pong deng thab deng Thai

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: southern Red Sea and East Africa to New Caledonia, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Japan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samar Sea; San Miguel Bay; San Pedro Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Sogod Bay; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea; Yemen; Agulhas Current; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Comoros; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; East Timor; Eritrea; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aden

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6621b2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search