Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis guentheri Steindachner, 1864 (ambiguous synonym)

Chromis nilotica (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Chromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Oreochromis nilotica (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Oreochromis nilotics (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Perca nilotica Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Sarotherodon niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Tilapia calciati Gianferrari, 1924 (synonym)

Tilapia nilotica (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Tilapia nilotica nilotica (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Tilapia nilotious (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Nile tilapia English

Tilapia del Nilo Spanish

Tilapia du Nil French

Akpafiatsi Ewe

Amnun yeor Hebrew

Baringo tilapia English

Biering-pill Kim

Bugu Hausa

Bulti Arabic

Cá Rô phi v?n Vietnamese

Carpe Creole, French, French

Chikadai Japanese

Cichlid English

Didee Ga

Edward tilapia English

Ekouni Fang

Epia Yoruba

Falga Hausa

Garagaza Hausa

Gargaza Hausa

Gbolonu Ewe

Ifunu Igbo, Ijo

Karfasa Hausa

Karwa Kanuri, Telugu

Koroso Amharic

Kpakaru Zande

Logokpa Adangme, Ewe

Mango fish English

Mozambique tilapia English

Mojarra English, Papiamento, Spanish

Mpupa Igbo

Munruvare Swedish

Niilintilapia Finnish

Ngege Luo, Other, Swahili

Nila Bahasa Indonesia, Malay, Toba, Batak

Nila merah Bahasa Indonesia

Nilbuntbarsch German

Nil-Maulbrüter German

Nilotica English

Nin Laotian

Nyamami Luo

Peng-pill Kim

Perege Swahili

Petit lapia Creole, French

Pla pla Tagalog

Qoroosoo Oromo

Sale Kim, Unknown

Sato Swahili

Tilapia Creole, French, English, French, Malay, Portuguese, Sinhalese, Spanish, Sranan, Tagalog, Tamil

Tilapia nilótica Spanish

Tilapia nilowa Polish

Tilápia-do-Nilo Portuguese

Tilapie German

Tilapiya Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

T?b?nfin Jula

Tegr-pere Mòoré

Tlamoun nilský Czech

Tome Ijo

Trey tilapia chhnoht Khmer

Tsokungi Nupe

Uganda Swahili

Ukuobu Ijo

Wass Wolof

Pla nil Thai

Nilcichlide Danish

Nil-mundruger Danish

ปลานิล Thai

尼罗口孵非鲫(引进) Mandarin Chinese

尼罗口孵鱼 Mandarin Chinese

尼罗非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

尼羅口孵非鯽(引進) Mandarin Chinese

尼羅口孵魚 Mandarin Chinese

尼羅非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

திலேப்பி Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Oreochromis

LSID

Species Oreochromis niloticus

Distribution:

Africa: coastal rivers of Israel; Nile from below Albert Nile to the delta; Jebel Marra; Lake Chad basin and the rivers Niger, Benue, Volta, Gambia and Senegal. Widely introduced for aquaculture, with many existing strains. Several countries report ad; Africa-Inland Waters; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Belgium; Benue River; Bia River; Bolivia; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cambodia; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Chiku River; China; Colombia; Comoé River; Comoros; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Dominican Republic; Ébrié Lagoon; Ecuador; Egypt; El Salvador; England and Wales (UK); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Europe - Inland waters; Fiji Islands; France; Gabon; Galapagos Islands; Gambia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Ghana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guinea; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Israel; Jamaica; Japan; Kainji Lake; Kaoping River; Kariba; Kenya; Kiribati; Kivu; Korea, Republic of; Laguna de Bay; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Lanao; Lake Tanganyika; Lake Toba; Lake Turkana; Lake Victoria; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Liberia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mali; Malta; Mauritius; Mekong; Mexico; Myanmar; Nakdong; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nepal; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Nipoué; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Pra River; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Rwanda; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Slovakia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Taal Lake; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tigris; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Viet Nam; Volta; Yili River; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f603db6e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search