Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus phasis (Günther, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus phasis Günther, 1880 (synonym)

Common names:

Bight stinkfish English

Dragonet English

Long-rayed stinkfish English

侧扁红 Mandarin Chinese

侧扁 Mandarin Chinese

側扁紅 Mandarin Chinese

側扁 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean and Southwest Pacific: southern Australia (from Western Australia to New South Wales, including Tasmania) and New Zealand.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df657110-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search