Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Foetorepus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus calauropomus Richardson, 1844 (synonym)

Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) (synonym)

Common names:

Common stinkfish English

Stinkfisch German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Foetorepus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales and Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df656f94-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search