Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupanodon africanus (Bloch, 1795) (synonym)

Clupea africana Bloch, 1795 (synonym)

Ilisha dolloi (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym)

Ilisha melanota Derscheid, 1924 (synonym)

Pellona africana (Bloch, 1795) (synonym)

Pellona gabonica Duméril, 1861 (synonym)

Pellona iserti Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Pristigaster dolloi Boulenger, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Westafrikanische Ilisha German

Westafrikaanse ilisha Dutch

West African ilisha English

Vestafrikansk stamsild Danish

Sardineta africana Spanish

Ilissa africana Italian

Capasseca Portuguese

Alose rasoir French

Aflema Fon Gbe, French

African ilisha English

Afrikansk buksill Swedish

Bonga Creole, Portuguese, English, Krio, Portuguese, Spanish, Susu, Unknown

Fanhico Portuguese

Herring English, Papiamento

Ilisa Rumanian, Spanish

Ilisha africain French

Ilisza afrykanska Polish

Kafla Ewe

Kaflan Fon Gbe

Kanfla Akan, Ewe

Kanflanvi Gen-Gbe, Pila

Kpankpadè Fon GBE

Lala Unknown

Lati Bengali, Krio, Susu, Unknown

Litchiendjilà Vili

Mbèrè Nkomi

Nafran Nzema, Unknown

Péténana juabá Avikam

Rasoir English, French

Rimbal Wolof

Rimbol Wolof

Sardine of estuaries English

Scrumbie africana Rumanian

Tamtemire Akan

Tialimaro Other

Iliša africká Czech

Sleďovka africká Czech

Vestafrikansk ilisha-sild Danish

西非鰳 Mandarin Chinese

西非鳓 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: northern Senegal south to Baie de Saint-Bras, Angola.; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sanaga; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo

Additional data:

In Norman 1923.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 26-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9bce16-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search