Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tilapia jallae (Boulenger, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chromis jallae Boulenger, 1896 (synonym)

Haplochromis jallae (Boulenger, 1896) (synonym)

Common names:

賈氏光鰓魚 Mandarin Chinese

賈氏樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

賈氏非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

贾氏光鳃鱼 Mandarin Chinese

贾氏朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

贾氏非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Tilapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Upper Zambezi.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Zimbabwe

Additional data:

In Boulenger 1899.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e4fe6c12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search