Infraspecies details

You selected Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fario clarkii (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Fario stellatus Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarki bouvieri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarki clarki (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Parasalmo clarkii (Richardson, 1836) (synonym)

Salar lewisi Girard, 1856 (synonym)

Salmo brevicauda Suckley, 1861 (synonym)

Salmo clarki Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo clarki clarki Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo clarki lewisi (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Salmo clarkii Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo clarkii alpestris Dymond, 1931 (synonym)

Salmo clarkii clarkii Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Salmo clarkii lewisi (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Salmo lewisi (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Salmo mykiss (non Walbaum, 1792) (misapplied name)

Salmo purpuratus (non Pallas, 1814) (misapplied name)

Salmo purpuratus bouvieri Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym)

Salmo stellatus (Girard, 1856) (synonym)

Infraspecies:

Oncorhynchus clarkii pleuriticus (Cope, 1872)

Common names:

Clark's trout English

Coast cutthroat trout English

Coastal cutthroat English

Coastal cutthroat trout English

Cutthroat English

Cutthroat trout English

K'wsech Salish

Lake trout English

Losos clarka Polish

Punakurkkulohi Finnish

Red-throated trout English

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Sea trout English

Short-tailed trout English

Strupsnittsöring Swedish

T'ak'al Haida

Talaa'ik Alutiiq

Trucha degollada Spanish

Truite French

Truite fardée French

Yellowstone cutthroat English

Rødstrubet ørred Danish

克拉克大麻哈魚 Mandarin Chinese

克拉克大麻哈鱼 Mandarin Chinese

克氏鮭(山鱒) Mandarin Chinese

克氏鲑(山鳟) Mandarin Chinese

褐色鮭 Mandarin Chinese

褐色鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; California Current; Canada; Cyprus; Denmark; Eastern Pacific: northern parts of Prince William Sound, Alaska, south to the Eel River in northern California, USA and is found in most streams emptying into the Pacific. Widely introduced into various streams and lakes within its natural range, as wel; Europe - Inland waters; Gulf of Alaska; Nearctic; North America: As Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi: southeastern British Columbia and western Alberta south to Montana, USA. Introduced into Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Ontario, and Quebec. As Oncorhynchus clarkii clarkii (coastal form very simila; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Palearctic; Sweden; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8911c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search