Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alcolapia alcalicus grahami (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym)

Oreochromis alcalicus grahami (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym)

Oreochromis grahami (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym)

Sarotherodon alcalicus grahami (Boulenger, 1912) (synonym)

Tilapia grahami Boulenger, 1912 (synonym)

Tilapia mossambica (non Peters, 1852) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Grahams Soda-Maulbrüter German

Lake Magadi tilapia English

Magadi-Maulbrüter German

Madagi-mundruger Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Alcolapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Magadi and Nakuru (introduced) in Kenya (Ref. 3881) and Lake Natron in Tanzania (Ref. 13364).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8586d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search