Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus clarkii pleuriticus (Cope, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus clarki pleuriticus (Cope, 1872) (synonym)

Salmo pleuriticus Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Colorado River Cutthroat English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Species Oncorhynchus clarkii

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: type locality, Green and Platte rivers, Yellowstone River, Montana, USA (Ref. 33021). Oncorhynchus clarki pleuriticus is found only in the Green and Colorado River drainages; while the Greenback Cutthroat, Oncorhynchus clarki st; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f47d938e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search