Infraspecies details

Accepted scientific name:

Clupea pallasii pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea harengus (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Clupea harengus pallasi Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Clupea harengus pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Clupea inermis Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Clupea lineolata Valenciennes, 1847 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea mirabilis Girard, 1854 (synonym)

Clupea pallasi Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Spratelloides bryoporus Cope, 1873 (synonym)

Common names:

Stillehavs-sild Danish

Pazifischer Hering German

Pacifische haring Dutch

Pacific-haring Dutch

Pacific herring English

Hareng du Pacifique French

Aringa del Pacifico Italian

Aringa Italian

Arenque do Pacifíco Portuguese

Arenque del Pacifico Spanish

Arenque-do-Pacifíco Portuguese

Ch'ong-o Korean

Gaaw Haida

Hareng pacifique French

Herring English, Papiamento

Iinang Haida

Iituuq Inuktitut

Iqalluarpak Alutiiq

Iquallux-paq Inuktitut

K'aaw Haida

Kapiselik Inuktitut

Kapisilik Inuktitut

Kavisilâq Inuktitut

Kobloora Inuktitut

Krolleliprark Inuktitut

Kyrrahafs-sild Icelandic

Nishin Japanese

North Pacific herring English

Oriental herring English

Pikoaktit Other

Pirkroartitak Inuktitut

Qaaktaq Other

Qaantaq Other

Sea herring English

Sild Danish, English, Faroese, Icelandic, Norwegian

Skah Tsimshian

Sledz pacyficzny Polish

Slhele lhong'et Salish

Slhong'et Salish

Spawn-on-kelp Haida

Srdela pacificka Serbian

Stillahavssill Swedish

Tskah Tsimshian

Uksruktuuk Inuktitut

Vienansilli Finnish

Fēi Mandarin Chinese

Pasifik ringasi Turkish

Sleď pacifický Czech

Sleď tichomořský Czech

Stillehavssild Danish

Tài píng yáng fēi yǔ Mandarin Chinese

Vostochnaya sel'd' Russian

Wáńái Heiltsuk

太平洋鯡 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋鲱 Mandarin Chinese

ニシン Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Clupea

LSID

Species Clupea pallasii

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; Arctic Ocean; Arctic: White Sea eastward to Ob inlet. Western Pacific: Anadyr Bay, eastern coasts of Kamchatka, possibly the Aleutian Islands southward to Japan and west coast of Korea. Eastern Pacific: Kent Peninsula at 107°W and Beaufort Sea southward to norther; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Beaufort Sea; California Current; Canada; China; Chukchi Sea; East Bering Sea; East China Sea; East Siberian Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Kamchatka; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Laptev Sea; Mexico; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f5b7933a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search