Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moolgarda perusii (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mugil perusii Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Valamugil perusii (Valenciennes, 1836) (synonym)

Common name:

Longfinned mullet English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Moolgarda

LSID

Distribution:

Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-West Pacific: Africa to the Mariana Islands.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Sikao Creek; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc73948c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search