Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Morocco.; Africa-Inland Waters

Additional data:

Considered extinct since 1930s (Ref. 50056, 50057).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1020e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search