Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alcolapia alcalicus (Hilgendorf, 1905) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alcolapia alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Oreochromis alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Oreochromis alcalicus (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Oreochromis alcalicus alcalicus (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Sarotherodon alcalica (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Sarotherodon alcalicum alcalicum (Hilgendorf, 1905) (synonym)

Tilapia alcalica Hilgendorf, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Graham's cichlid English

Lake Natron tilapia English

Magadi tilapia English

Natron tilapia English

Soodatilapia Finnish

阿尔卡口孵非鲫 Mandarin Chinese

阿爾卡口孵非鯽 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Alcolapia

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Tanzania and Kenya (Lake Natron; introduced in Lake Nakuru).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f3874-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search