Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ilisha furthi (Steindachner, 1875) (synonym)

Ilisha furthii (Steindachner, 1875) (synonym)

Pelllona panamensis Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Pellona fuerthii Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

Alose lame French

Pacific ilisha English

Sardineta chata Spanish

Anchoa Spanish

Chaparra machete Spanish

Hatchet herring English

Herring English, Papiamento

Ilisha du Pacifique French

Machete English, Spanish, Swedish

Sardina chata Spanish

Sardina hacha Spanish

Sardineta del PacĂ­fico Spanish

Iliša panamská Czech

Pacifisk ilisha-sild Danish

太平洋鰳 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋鳓 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Pristigasteridae

LSID

Genus Ilisha

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Central Pacific: El Salvador to the northern tip of Peru.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Species spelling emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfca69c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search