Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parapolynemus verekeri (Saville-Kent, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Polynemus intermedius Nichols, 1954 (synonym)

Polynemus verekeri Saville-Kent, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbudo paraĆ­so enano Spanish

Barbure paradis nain French

Dwarf paradise fish English

Streamered tasselfish English

維氏副馬鮁 Mandarin Chinese

維氏馬鮁 Mandarin Chinese

维氏副马鲅 Mandarin Chinese

维氏马鲅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Polynemidae

LSID

Genus Parapolynemus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Australian; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Western Central Pacific: Merauke River (New Guinea) through Gulf of Papua; Cambridge Gulf (Western Australia) to Port Stuart (Northern Territory).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Aug-2006

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc874eb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search